ITCC Members

Scientists and Engineers

  • Annapurni Subramaniam (IIA) : Observatory Software / Science
  • Anupama G. C. (IIA) : Segment Polishing / Science
  • Devendra K Ojha (TIFR): Science
  • Eswar Reddy Bacham (IIA) : Programme Director
  • Himanshu Sinha (TIFR) : Engineer
  • Jay Shreekar (ARIES) : Engineer
  • Kumar T. S. (ARIES) : Engineer
  • Mahesh P.K. (IIA) : Hardware
  • Manoj Puravankara : TIFR I-TMT Co-ordinator
  • Neeraj Gupta (IUCAA) : Telescope Control System
  • Padmakar Singh Parihar (IIA) : Edge Sensor
  • Raghunathan Srianand (IUCAA) : Science
  • Ramaprakash A. N. (IUCAA) : Associate Programme Director
  • Rekhesh Mohan (IIA) : Observatory Software
  • Shashi B. Pandey (ARIES) : SAC Member
  • Sivarani Thirupathi (IIA) : SAC Member / Science & Instruments
  • Sriram S. (IIA) : Optics Engineer
  • Sujit Punnadi (IUCAA) : Telescope Control System
  • Thangadurai J. P. L. C. (IIA) : Optics Engineer
  • Yogesh Arora (TIFR) : Engineer

ITCC Staff

  • Arul Delbin Rosy J. (IIA) : Project Admin Asst. II
  • Ameya Jagdish Sawant (2016 - 2017,IIA) : Project Engineer II (Mechanical)
  • Basavaraju C. H. (IIA) : Admin Consultant
  • Hari Prasath S (IIA) : Project Associate (Technical)
  • Naveen Kumar Mishra (2015 - 2017,IIA) : Project Scientist I (Optical)
  • Nikhil Naik (IIA) : Project Engineer II (Mechanical)
  • Rajalakshmi Narayanan (IIA) : Project Engineer (Software)
  • Rakesh Khanna (2017, IIA) : Project Engineer I (Electronics)
  • Surojit Kumar Roy (IIA) : Project Technical Asst. II
  • Tarun Kumar Sharma (IIA) : Project Engineer I (Electronics)
  • Varun Saraswat (IIA) : Project Engineer I (Mechanical)
  • Viswanatha Narasimhaiah (IIA) : Consultant - Principal Engineer (Mechanical)

Post Doctoral Fellow

  • Arun Surya (IIA) : Post Doctoral Fellow (Science)
  • Koshy George (2014 - 2016, IIA) : Post Doctoral Fellow (Science)
  • Smitha Subramanian (2012 - 2015, IIA) : Post Doctoral Fellow (Science)
  • Vineeth Valsan (IIA) : Post Doctoral Fellow (Optics)

Students working on I-TMT related project

  • Anu Jacob (IIA) : M.Tech PhD Student (Optics)
  • Prasanna Deshmukh (IIA) : M.Tech PhD Student (Actuators)
  • Ramya M Anche (IIA) : M.Tech PhD Student (Polarimetry)
  • Varun Kumar (IIA) : M.Tech PhD Student (Edge Sensor)

Trainees

  • Alikhan Basheer (IIA) : Engineer Trainee (Optics/Instrumentation)
  • Chandrakant Rathore (2016 - 2017,IIA) : Engineer Trainee (Electronics)
  • Devika .K. Divakar (IIA) : Engineer Trainee (Optics/Instrumentation)
  • Sathish Kumar A. (2016, IIA) : Engineer Trainee (Mechanical)

Internship Students

  • Archana K.M. (IIA) : MSc final year, 2014
  • Chithaarth K.P. (IIA) : B.E in Mechanical engineering, 2015
  • Deepta Sundar Mishra (IIA) : MTech final year, 2015
  • Divyashree (IIA) : B.Tech in Electronics, 2013
  • Kambhala Sudarsan (IIA) : B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, 2017
  • Karthik A.B. (IIA) : B.E in mechanics, 2014
  • Kavitha Krishna Bhat (IIA) : MTech final year, 2013
  • Kavyashree (IIA) : MTech final year, 2014
  • Kedarnath PVR (IIA) : B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, 2015
  • Maharnab Bhattacharjee (IIA) : B.S. Degree, 2013
  • Shrishail Raut (IIA) : B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, 2015
  • Sindhu Divakaran (IIA) : MTech final year, 2016
  • Sriram Natrajan (IIA) : MTech final year, 2014
  • Suraj Haldar (IIA) : MTech final year, 2016
  • Vedhashree (IIA) : MSc final year, 2015
  • Vinay Kumar (IIA) : B.Tech in Electronics, 2013

International Science Development Team Members

  • Amit Pathak (Tezpur University) : 2015
  • Anjan Ananda Sen (JMI) : 2014
  • Annapurni Subramaniam (IIA) : 2013
  • Anupama G. C. (IIA) : 2013
  • Bhaswati Mookerjea (TIFR) : 2015
  • Das Mousumi (IIA) : 2014
  • Das Subinoy (IIA) : 2015
  • Devendra K. Ojha (TIFR) : 2013
  • Gopakumar A. (TIFR) : 2015
  • Goswami Aruna (IIA) : 2014
  • Harinder P. Singh (University of Delhi) : 2015
  • Hum Chand (ARIES) : 2015
  • Indulekha K. (MGU) : 2015
  • Kamath U. S. (IIA) : 2014
  • Madhav K. Patil (SRTMU) : 2014
  • Manjari Bagchi (TIFR) : 2014
  • Manoj Puravankara (TIFR) : 2015
  • Narasimha D. (TIFR) : 2015
  • Pravabati Chingangbam (IIA) : 2015
  • Preeti Kharb (IIA) : 2015
  • Priya Hasan (MANUU) : 2014
  • Puthiyaveettil Shalima (IIA) : 2014
  • Raghunathan Srianand (IUCAA) : 2013
  • Ranjan Gupta (IUCAA) : 2015
  • Rupjyoti Gogoi (Tezpur University) : 2014
  • Sami M. (JMI) : 2014
  • Shashi B. Pandey (ARIES) : 2013
  • Sivarani Thirupathi (IIA) : 2015
  • Sudip Bhattacharyya (TIFR) : 2015
  • Sujan K. Sengupta (IIA) : 2013
  • Surajit Chattopadhyay (PCMT) : 2014
  • Varun Bhalerao (IUCAA) : 2014